Accident MBB BK 117A-1 N122LF, Wednesday 30 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-1
Owner/operator:Keystone Helicopters
Registration: N122LF
MSN: 7002
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kane, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bellefont, PA (N96)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 30 minute flight to his destination, the pilot found the hospital helipad, which was about a 200 square foot area, with 40 foot high wires on the north side, and 35 to 50 feet high trees surrounding the rest of the area. A windsock indicated about 3 to 5 knots winds from the west/southwest. During the approach from the southwest, the pilot descended vertically to the helipad. The pilot attempted to stop the rate of descent with the airspeed below 10 knots. The helicopter shuttered with the application of additional power. The helicopter yawed right, and 'the additional collective pitch seemed to have no effect on slowing the rate of descent, the rate of descent seemed to increase at this point.' The pilot determined that he did not have sufficient space to fly out of the area and at impact, all remaining collective pitch had been applied. No master caution or annunciator panel lights were noticed, nor was any audio tones heard. A helicopter aerodynamics manual described conditions conducive to settling with power, which included a vertical or near vertical descent of at least 300 feet per minute, engine power between 20 and 100 percent, during downwind steep approaches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a low airspeed vertical descent with a tailwind, which resulted in settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA070

Location