This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 22 |
| MSN: | N50903016222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mihail Kogalniceanu -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mihail Kogalniceanu |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a common exercise (MiG-29s and Alpha-Jets).aborted take-off due to engine flame-out when the front wheel was already in the air. pilot pulled the gear in, shut down the other engine and slid with the plane on the runway until it stopped u2013 a classic Fulcrum aborted landing. Cdr. Ganea Vasile and French pilot in rear seat, did not eject. 57 Group Mihail Kogalniceanu. Sent to Aerostar at Bacau for repair but not completed before the type was retired and still stored there in OCT 2003.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p62/FEB 2005, p71
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm 