This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 July 2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Nordair Quebec 2000 Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FGYK |
| MSN: | 123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grande-Rivière, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | CYGL |
| Destination airport: | Lake Eau Claire, Nunavik |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft departing CYGL witness reported engine struggling, distress single was received from the aircraft, but crashed approx. 1.7 km west of airport in muddy swamp. Pilot and one passenger fatal, 3 passengers airlifted to hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A10Q0117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://fr.canoe.ca/infos/societe/archives/2010/07/20100724-184422.html http://www.dhc-2.com/id467.htm
http://www.nordair.ca/en00009section.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1959 |
CF-GYK |
Connolly Dawson Airways |
0 |
Pelly River, Yukon Territory |
 |
sub |