Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk F-OAYJ, Sunday 23 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1959
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Tamatave
Registration: F-OAYJ
MSN: C1/0385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamatave -   Madagascar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamatave Airport (FMMT/TMM)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into parked aircraft after take-off. Pilot Jacques Faijan died. Passenger seriously injured

Sources:

Le livre d'or del'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
http://web.archive.org/web/20131104114350/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6722

see page 116