Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-9A N70720, Friday 23 July 2010
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70720
MSN: 90513
Engine model:AMA/EXPR IO-320-1DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr the intersection of Oregon 213 and S. Kirk Rd, S. of Oregon City OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CA (UAO)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR (OG20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine had recently been operating erratically and the day before the accident it lost power while the pilot was taxiing. Following numerous failed attempts to restart the engine, it eventually started and began to emit flames from the inlet port and a fire extinguisher was used to suppress the fire. The day of the accident, and after cleaning the residue left from the extinguishing agent, the pilot started the engine, performed a runup and then departed to fly the airplane back to his home airport. A short time after takeoff, the airplane was observed by witnesses to be maneuvering at a low altitude adjacent to a highway as if attempting to land on the road. The engine experienced a loss of engine power and the airplane collided with trees and powerlines during a forced landing; the airplane came to rest inverted and was partially consumed by a post crash fire. A postaccident inspection revealed that the extensive fire damage precluded testing the integrity of the fuel system. Numerous fittings and controls on the engine were loose or very low torque, most likely due to thermal damage from the post crash fire. The examination did not show any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or abnormalities, although the damage was too extensive to definitively determine the reason for the loss of power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart with known mechanical anomalies and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location