Incident ATR 42-512 XA-UAV, Sunday 25 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:Aeromar
Registration: XA-UAV
MSN: 476
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Destination airport:MEX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a cracked windhield 25 minutes into the flight. Flight 226 returned for an emergency landing at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.milenio.com/node/494305]
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=436898#post436898
https://vanguardia.com.mx/pasajerosdeaeromarnonosdijeronloqueestabapasando-523710.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2018 XA-UAV Aeromar 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location