Accident Potez 33 , Saturday 11 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1933
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Potez 33
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km from Mahatsinjo -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majunga
Destination airport:Antananarivo/Ivato
Narrative:
Crashed at km 209 on mail-flight Majunga - Antananarivo. Pilot Sgt Aviator Lucie Dewost (21) killed.

Sources:

1. Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
2. http://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/Jean%20ASSOLLANT_fichiers/Madagasacar.htm
(4 photos in this page)