Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N33CJ, Tuesday 27 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33CJ
MSN: TC-1074
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2196 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oceanside Municipal Airport (KOKB), Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchid Beach-Fraser Island Airport, QLD (OKB)
Destination airport:Orchid Beach-Fraser Island Airport, QLD (OKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One witness reported that, during the airplane's initial climb, the engines seemed out of synchronization, and the airplane was yawing and drifting to the right and wasn’t gaining altitude before it rolled to the right in a descent and went out of view. A second witness reported that one engine didn’t sound like it was producing full power, like it was sputtering, and another witness observed the low-flying airplane’s landing gear retract before it rolled to the right and crashed. The airplane impacted terrain in an open field in a slightly right-wing-low attitude, came to rest upright, and sustained extensive thermal damage to the cabin and cockpit, obliterating any evidence of switch or control lever position or instrument indication. A postaccident examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the propellers revealed signatures consistent with the left engine producing low power and the right engine producing no power at ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane following a loss of power in the right engine. The reason for the loss of power in the right engine could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location