Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II JA3902, Wednesday 28 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA3902
MSN: U20604657
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East side of Mt.Iwabedake, Matsumae Peninsula in Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Sapporo Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan's meteorological authorities said the plane encountered atmospheric depression and the visibility was poor before its disappearance.

MLIT of Japan said, the aircraft departed Niigata Airport at 08:49AM(Local time). Reported "Tappi Promontory Point" at 10:31AM, altitude was 3500 feet (about 1050m). But 10:40AM, Near Mt.Iwabedake (794m), Matsumae Peninsula in Hokkaido, missing from air traffic radar, final altitude at 2200 feet (about 670m) when missing.

July 30th, 2010, 11:46AM(Local Time), JASDF's helicopter find at missing aircraft indicated "JA3902" of tail section. Location at east side of Mt.Iwabedake (794m), border of Fukushima Town and Shiriuchi Town in Hokkaido.
The aircraft was crashed and two crew were killed.

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=ja&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fdailynews.yahoo.co.jp%2Ffc%2Fdomestic%2Fair_crash%2F
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2010-07/28/content_11063279.htm
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2010072800536&g=soc
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100730-OYT1T00600.htm]
https://www.jiji.com/news/photos/photo_news/images/450/view9670473.jpg (Photo)