Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser ZS-MJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75959

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Safura Auto Sales CC
Registration: ZS-MJS
MSN: 28-7525132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Addington Beach, near Durban, Kwa-Zulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia Airport)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee Cruiser made an emergency landing at Addington Beach, near Durban, Kwa-Zulu Natal after engine problems. On landing the left wing hit a pole and was substantially damaged.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. Plane lands on Durban beach
2. ]Airplane makes emergency landing on Durban beach
3. Light aircraft lands on Durban's South Beach