Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GCHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75967

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Essential Helicopters (1791559 Ontario Inc.)
Registration: C-GCHB
MSN: 1226
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c 200km S of Timmins, ON, between Elk Lake and Gowganda -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Bay, ON, CYYB
Destination airport:Kapuskasing, ON, CYYU
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from North Bay (Jack Garland) Airport(CYYB) to Kapuskasing Airport(CYYU).
The helicopter hit a communications tower before it crashed to the ground near Elk Lake in Ontario. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10O0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100731105424/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2010/07/26/north-helicopter-crash.html?=
http://web.archive.org/web/20100727034551/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/story/2010/07/23/helicopter-crash.html
CADORS Number 201001834
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/9/7/1407794.jpg (photo)
http://flightcomment.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/2018-2-eng.pdf (p22)