Incident Rutan Long-EZ HB-YDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75978

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Interessengemeinschaft Pro Canard
Registration: HB-YDB
MSN: 1665
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emmen Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSME (Emmen Airport)
Destination airport:LSME (Emmen Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to land when it appeared that the pilot became aware that the nose wheel had not been extended for landing. Just before touchdown, the landing was aborted and the aircraft gained some height and leveled off during which time the nose wheel was lowered. The aircraft rocked from side to side, then lost height rapidly and hit the grownd to the left of the runway very hard shearing off the undercarriage. The aircraft bounced into the air and hit the grass again and skidded to a halt. The co-pilot got out straight away, the pilot was pulled out by the rescue.

Sources:

1. Photo of aircraft at Jetphotos.net
2. Photos of aircraft at Airliners.net 3. Accident photo
5. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdf/2098.pdf

Media: