This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 2010 |
| Time: | 06:55 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Tower Auto Parts Limited |
| Registration: | C-FNFM |
| MSN: | 1331-2002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hillridge Drive, Valley, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valley (private airfield) - CDA3 |
| Destination airport: | Fredericton International Airport - CYFC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off in foggy conditions from Valley (private airfield, CDA3), NS. When reaching an altitude of about 90 metres he lost control and crashed in a yard near Valley, Hillridge Drive area. One wing touched the ground, causing the small plane to cartwheel. The two occupants were taken to hospital by ambulance. The rear seat passenger was treated and later released. The pilot was being treated for unspecified injuries not thought to be life-threatening.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100803074921/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/nova-scotia/story/2010/07/30/ns-small-plane-crashes-valley.html? http://www.amherstdaily.com/News/Local/2010-07-30/article-1638799/Pilot,-passenger-suffer-minor-injuries-in-plane-crash-in-Valley-subdivision/1
http://planesandchoppers.com.s3.amazonaws.com/8474.jpg (photo)