Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon B-73, Tuesday 7 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1948
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: B-73
MSN: 1426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Galilee (Tiberias Lake) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake attempting to land while on training flight. Trainee-pilot Ralph Moster, instructor-pilot Oliver Holton and passenger Alvin Levin.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
http://www.sky-high.co.il/