Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DF+102, Tuesday 27 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+102
MSN: 53-7083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerkappeln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten/Rheine AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. FW Helmut Korstick (JBG36) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

https://www.westfalengeschwader.com/chronik.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Honnefer Volkszeitung 28 March 1962, p2