Incident Boeing 737-89L B-5422, Saturday 31 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89L
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-5422
MSN: 36741/2845
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beijing Capital International Airport (ZBAA/PEK) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ZBAA
Destination airport:ULN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Singapore Airlines Boeing 777 heading to Singapore hit the tail of a parked Boeing 737-89L, which was supposed to go to Ulan Bator as CA901, while taxiing in fog. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2010/07/31/345622/sia-777-in-wing-tip-clash-at-beijing-capital.html