Accident Lockheed T-33A DB+382, Tuesday 15 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1964
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+382
MSN: 580-7369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strassberg/Bobingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB/JaboG 32
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine lost power. Ejection at low altitute. Olt Ludger Hölker (30) killed and Major Walter Sütterlin (42) injured.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://321tigers.org/Ludger_Hoelker_Story.html