Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R PH-3V6, Saturday 31 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar 2000R
Owner/operator:Cycloon Holland
Registration: PH-3V6
MSN: 2004-2118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Looiweg, Lomm, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TrafficPort Venlo Airfield
Destination airport:TrafficPort Venlo Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Eurostar ultralight made a forced landing due to a rise in cylinder head temperature.
The airplane approached a field along Looiweg (street), Lomm (Limburg prov.) but struck a fence, causing it to crash.
Both occupants received light to moderate injuries and the ultralight is damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2303676/twee-gewonden-bij-noodlanding-sportvliegtuigje.html (dutch)
https://l1.nl/L1NWS/_pid/links4/_rp_links4_firstElementId/1_4678858/_rp_links4_hasclickpage/1_1013_ (dutch)

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=866276_ (photo)