Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook 69-17119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76001

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1972
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 69-17119
MSN: B.634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km WSW of My Tho -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vung Tau Army Airfield
Destination airport:Can Tho Army Airfield
Narrative:
I was the OIC at the crash site of Ch-47C 69-17119. The aircraft was on return flight from Saigon via. Vung Tau to pick up soldiers on in-country R&R. Several soldiers from Mi Tho asked for a ride home and since Mi Tho was on the way to Can Tho, the pilot agreed to drop them off at Me Tho. There were 12 troops left on the aircraft when they departed Mi Tho for Can Tho. A few miles west of Me Tho, on climb out to a safe altitude, the aircraft was shot down by a Russian made SA-7 heat seeking missile. The aircraft crashed and burned - there were no survivors. The names of the deceased are listed on armyaircress.com.

Sources:

usafserials
scramble.nl
wikipedia.org
- JF Baugher
http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook_nam.html - Lester Scates
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/72103110KIA.HTM

Location