Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 64-13138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76004

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 64-13138
MSN: B.110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Di Linh, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nhon Co, SVN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during combat mission 13 nm northwest of Nhon Co while deployed to a forward base. All five crew and 15 passengers killed.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/64-13138/64-13138.html

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html *
http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/0E664ACD.HTM
http://www.flyarmy.org/panel/PANEL07E.HTM
La Nacion 5 May 1966, p48
http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook_nam.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=494303
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html