This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47B Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 67-18493 |
| MSN: | B.463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | LZ Siberia, S. Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to mechanical failure. Five crew & one flight surgeon killed
Sources:
usafserials
- JF Baugher