Accident Robinson R22 Beta JA22NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76015

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Nippon TV
Registration: JA22NE
MSN: 2861
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamou Helipad, Miuta, Kamoto-Machi, Yamaga City, Kumamoto Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB)
Destination airport:Heliport in Yamaga City, Kumamoto
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Around 14:01 (Local Time) in August 1st, 2010, Robinson R22 Beta helicopter JA22NE crashed into a rice field in Kamoto-cho, Yamaga City, Kumamoto Prefecture. Witnesses said, helicopter flying low altitude, but stall the main rotor, then crashed from front section. 2 crew on board, but both were killed in this accident. This accident occurred at a paddy field about 160 metres north of Kamou Helipad (Latitude 33°00'54" N and Longitude 130°44'03" E) at about 14:01

MLIT of Japan, Kumamoto Airport office said, the helicopter departed Iki Airport at 13:07 (Local Time), with an estimated arrival at the heliport in Yamaga City at 14:30 (Local Time). According to contemporary press reports:

"SAITAMA (Kyodo) The two NTV reporters found dead in a mountain waterfall basin in Chichibu, Saitama Prefecture, while trying to reach the site of a recent helicopter crash both drowned, according to an autopsy report Monday.

Yuji Kita, 30, had multiple head injuries and was not wearing shoes when he and cameraman Jun Kawakami, 43, were found Sunday morning in a pool of water at an elevation of about 900 meters. Kawakami did not have major visible external injuries and both of his shoes were on, according to the police.

The bodies were found about 1 meter apart, both lying on their back in water up to their chest. Their trousers had been pulled down as if they had been caught in a river current and their abdomens were exposed because their T-shirts were pulled up.

One of Kita's shoes was found 50 meters downstream from the site. The other shoe was still missing. They were found some 2 km from where a prefecture-operated rescue helicopter crashed July 25, killing all five people aboard. A local mountain expert who accompanied the police rescue team that found the two journalists said, "It may be that one of the two tried to climb the waterfall but failed and fell into the basin." He said the other may have tried to rescue his fallen colleague, possibly causing both of them to drown.

The two reporters were initially with mountain guide Takanobu Mizuno, 33, when they set out early Saturday toward the crash site, according to the police. Mizuno said he had them abandon the climb because the temperature was low and Kita was lightly dressed, and they started to head back down the mountain.

But the pair later parted with Mizuno and resumed the climb later in the morning, the police said. After they failed to return, NTV asked for a search. The police said they plan to conduct autopsies on the two and investigate how and why they resumed their climb despite the guide's advice. The Saitama Prefectural Police mountain rescue unit, accompanied by Mizuno, was forced to suspend its investigation Monday morning due to dense fog and rain."

Probable Causes: It is considered highly probable that the Aircraft fell into an uncontrollable condition in its final approach in this accident caused by a catastrophic MR stall with its lift lost almost entirely resulting in the crashed into the ground with a high rate of descent without reducing its fast speed, causing the airframe to be destroyed and the occupants to be killed.

As to the uncontrollable situation caused by the catastrophic stall out of the entire loss of Main Rotor lift, it is considered somewhat likely that the PF’s pull-up of the C/P in a low Main Rotor RPM condition lead to a substantially increased load and the condition where the required power exceeded the available power, followed by the MR’s angle-of-attack reaching a stall angle, and rapid decay of the Main Rotor RPM.

Sources:

1. http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA22NE.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2010/08/01/01-aug-10-ja-type-tba-yamaga-city-japan-2f/
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
4, https://flyteam.jp/photo/1034078
5. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/08/robinson-r22-beta-ja22ne-ntv-pair.html