This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 2010 |
| Time: | c. 11 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Pantanal Linhas Aereas |
| Registration: | PT-MFT |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Location: | Bauru Airport (SBBU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Presidente Prudente Airport - SBDN |
| Destination airport: | Marília-Dr Gastão Vidigal Airport, SP (MII/SBML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of the ATR 42-320 was on a repostioning flight from Presidente Prudente Airport (SBDN) to Marilia Airport (SBML). When approaching Marilia airport the crew received an unsafe indication for the nosegear and decided to divert to Barau Airport (SBBU) were they made a landing with an undeployed nosegear.
All four on board escaped unhurt and the aircraft 's damage was minor.
The intention before the incident was to perform flight P8-4749 from Marilia via Bauru to Sao Paulo Congonhas.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=42f18caf&opt=0 nhttp://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/9/4/1748495.jpg (photo)
Location