Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GKBF, Saturday 31 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SKYCAM Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GKBF
MSN: 3305
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bormes les Mimosas, Var Region -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ)
Destination airport:Private Helipad, Bormes-les-Mimosas
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter contacted the top of trees on landing in a private restaurant and rolled over in the field.
Five of the occupants received injuries and one escaped unhurt. One died later in hospital. According to a rough translation from French into English, of the official accident report:

The accident was due to the entry into Vortex during the final approach.

The choice by the pilot of the helipad whose topography requires an approach with a steep slope and low speed may have favored the entry into the Vortex.

The passenger seated at the rear of the helicopter on the right inner seat could not buckle up for the flight due to a mounting of the seat belt on the seat, which did not comply with the manufacturer's documentation.

The following may have contributed to the passenger's injuries:

- the installation of two different models of non-compatible and non-interchangeable seat belts;

- the absence of checks on the seat belts after fitting;

- the lack of verification by the pilot that all the passengers were correctly attached;

- the failure of the passenger to report the problem to the pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bf100731
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.varmatin.com/article/faits-divers/crash-d%E2%80%99helico-l%E2%80%99etat-de-la-passagere-grievement-blessee-s%E2%80%99ameliore
2. http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/accident-d-helicoptere-cinq-blesses-dans-le-var-31-07-2010-1018302.php
3. http://www.varmatin.com/article/actualites/crash-d%E2%80%99helicoptere-a-bormes-six-blesses-dont-un-grievement
4. http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2010/07/31/97001-20100731FILWWW00370-accident-d-helicoptere-dans-le-var.php
5. http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/accident-d-helicoptere-cinq-blesses-dans-le-var-31-07-2010-1018302.php
6. https://www.laprovence.com/article/actualites/626189/var-lhelicoptere-heurte-un-cypres-et-tombe-a-terre.html
7. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gkbf.htm
8. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/f-bf100731/pdf/f-bf100731.pdf

Location