This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1968 |
Time: | 19:15 LT |
Type: | Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion |
Owner/operator: | HMH-463 USMC |
Registration: | 153710 / YH |
MSN: | 65-100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hai Lang Forest, 18 miles S of Dong Ha, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dong Ha, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Phu Bai, South Vietnam |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The MAG-16 Command Chronology for 8 Jan reads: "At 19:15 Hours one HMH-463 CH-53A (YH-37 Bureau Number 153710) was declared overdue and missing after disappearing during an IFR flight.
Search and rescue operations commenced."
On the 9th and 10th, "The search for the missing CH-53A aircraft continued with negative sightings and search operations hampered by inclement weather." On the 11th, "The wreckage of the missing CH-53A aircraft was sighted by search aircraft at coord. YD234260, no apparent survivors.
Adverse weather conditions precluded a search of the crash site until 19 Jan when a recon team was inserted. The aircraft suffered severe burn damage and there was no possibility of survivors." In the casualties (hostile) section, the names of the five crew members are listed and the place is described at 18 miles S Dong Ha, RVN
43 of those KiA are interred at the Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, St Louis, MO : Plot 81 0 270-272. Burial date is listed as July 23, 1968. This is believed to be, still the greatest loss of life in a single incident for a helicopter worldwide to date.
Sources:
http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/68010863KIA.HTM http://www.popasmoke.com/kia/incidents.php?incident_id=110
https://www.findagraveforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=2075905
https://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=122509