| Date: | Monday 2 August 2010 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Und Aerospace Foundation |
| Registration: | N775PA |
| MSN: | 12-2804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wild Rose Idlewild Airport (W23), Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wild Rose, WI (W23) |
| Destination airport: | Rice Lake, WI (KRPD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that tailwheel-equipped airplane was accelerating on the takeoff roll when the tail became airborne before rotation speed, which was immediately followed by a left yaw/swerve. He attempted to regain directional control with right rudder and brake inputs, but the airplane continued in the left swerve. He elected to abort the takeoff by reducing engine power to idle while continuing to apply right rudder and brake inputs. He used aggressive braking as the airplane approached the left edge of the runway, but the airplane continued off the runway and struck several trees. He noted that the turf-runway was dew covered and that the wind was at approximately 3 knots, with no gusts. The leading edge of both wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident inspection of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunction of the tailwheel or braking systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location