Accident Agusta A109E Power G-TYCN, Monday 18 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:A J Walter Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TYCN
MSN: 11123
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:Blandford Forum, Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to a private landing site near Blandford Forum, while descending through approximately 100 ft agl, the pilot noticed an increased rate of descent. He tried to slow the descent but the helicopter touched down hard and bounced before eventually coming to rest. It is thought likely that the helicopter experienced a vortex ring state from which it was unable to recover in the height available. The accident happened in daylight (11:15 hours Local time).

The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, there were gusts of wind from the south which he estimated at about 10 knots but that, when he had departed from the site one hour earlier the wind had been more or less calm. He believed that flying a normal approach at a high aircraft mass and low airspeed with a slight tail wind had led to a high rate of descent which he had been unable to arrest

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, tail rotor, tail rotor gearbox, left horizontal stabiliser" damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helicopter International: pg 28 Accident Spot
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f87440f0b61346000737/Agusta_A109E__G-TYCN_05-10.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50929