| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2010 |
| Time: | 06:04 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N146CK |
| MSN: | 3377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 248 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northwest of Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot notified the tower air traffic controller that he needed to return to the airport to “close a door” on the airplane. The pilot acknowledged the landing clearance and declined further assistance. Review of recorded radar data revealed that after the airplane’s departure, it remained within the airport traffic pattern and ascended to an altitude of about 528 feet above ground level near the downwind-to-base leg of the flight. In addition, a pilot-rated witness located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane depart and remain within a left traffic pattern for the runway. The witness stated that the airplane appeared to be traveling slowly as it began to initiate a left turn from the base leg to final approach before stalling and entering a spin to the left. Security camera images captured the accident airplane in a left-wing-low, nose-down attitude just before impact with the ground. In addition, the left cabin door was observed in an open position before impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Witness reports and findings from the wreckage examination are consistent with a loss of control and subsequent aerodynamic stall and spin. It is likely that the pilot was distracted by the open door and failed to maintain sufficient airspeed while turning from the base leg to final approach and lost control of the airplane.
Review of the pilot’s Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical records showed that the pilot did not report any mental disorders, depression, or anxiety. However, the pilot’s personal medical records revealed that he had been treated for depression for several years, including several episodes of acute exacerbation. Postaccident toxicology testing found venlafaxine and nortriptyline (both used in the treatment of depression) in the postmortem cavity blood that exceed the toxic ranges for peripheral blood set by the FAA Civil Aerospace Medical Institute. However, substances undergo redistribution after death and these results are unlikely to be the result of toxic overdose.
Probable Cause: The pilot‘s failure to maintain airspeed and airplane control during a turn from the base leg to final approach due to his diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10FA383 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=589_1297368527 Video of impact.
http://web.archive.org/web/20140309045602/http://www.azfamily.com/news/local/Plane-crashes-into-building-at-Deer-Valley-Airport-99934759.html http://www.nydailynews.com/news/national/small-plane-crashes-deer-valley-airport-north-phoenix-1-dead-article-1.200181 http://archive.azcentral.com/community/northvalley/articles/2010/08/04/20100804phoenix-plane-crash-0804.html?from=new-cookie [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hotindienews.com/2010/08/04/1029513]
http://photos.vox.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/2338b634523421dfc6e25c2defce99e69f3a6a66 (photo)
Location