Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N8974A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76041

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Howard John B
Registration: N8974A
MSN: D-2728
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rollins Pass Road in the Arapahoe National Forest, Gilpin County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forest service personnel discovered the wreckage of the airplane on the side of a narrow, wooded valley after reports of fire in the area. Ground scars and damage to adjacent trees were consistent with the airplane having struck trees before impacting the ground. One propeller blade was located 250 feet from the main wreckage. Damage to the propeller blade and blade hub was consistent with separation due to the impact with trees and indicative of little to no rotation at impact. Examination of the remaining airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies. No reason for a possible loss of engine power or the impact with terrain could be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location