Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-OIEL, Wednesday 4 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Yankee Lima Hélicoptères
Registration: F-OIEL
MSN: 9052
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Voltaire falls, 1 nm SE of Croisée d’Apatou -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Cayenne Félix Eboué Airport (SOCA/CAY)
Destination airport:D’orpaillage de Saint Pierre, French Guiana
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ecureuil was en-route to a gold mining site to deliver some cargo but didn't arrive. It was reported as missing early afternoon. A witness heard a loud noise and informed the authorities. The crashed helicopter was found around 17:00 UTC near Voltaire falls, one nautical mile South East of Croisée d’Apatou, between St. Lawrence and Apatou. The pilot didn't survive the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-el100804
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/f-el100804/pdf/f-el100804.pdf
2. http://www.franceguyane.fr/actualite/faitsdivers/le-pilote-est-mort-04-08-2010-66209.php
3. https://www.ouest-france.fr/ofdernmin_-Un-helicoptere-prive-s-ecrase-le-pilote-tue_6346-1466706-fils-tous-74_filDMA.Htm&sl=fr&tl=en
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.franceguyane.fr/une_pdf/2010/08/05/une.jpg]
5. http://airbushelicoptersinc.com/images/safety/Potential_18_07_2011.pdf
6. http://www.developpement-durable.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/b2012_008.pdf

Location