Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 AS+058, Friday 3 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AS+058
MSN: 258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Used for ground instructional training at the Air Force Officer School (OSLw) at Neubiberg. Later preserved at the Deutsches Museum in Munich.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=6
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968