Accident Cessna 182 N1972X, Friday 4 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N1972X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarpon Spring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft occupants were photographing a boat race.Px heard stall warning prior to crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB