Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 CB+018, Tuesday 7 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1963
Time:forenoon
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:SAR Marineflieger
Registration: CB+018
MSN: 13500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuxhaven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
Crashed into Wadden Sea near Cuxhaven from low altitude after take-off in the immediate visinity of the Grossen Knechtsand due to engine failure. Pilot seriously injured. Luftrettungsstaffel 1.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7 May 1963, p1