Accident Rans S-14 Airaile EC-YVK, Friday 6 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: EC-YVK
MSN: 98036/1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mirandela aerodrome (LPMI) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:León Airport (LEN/LELN)
Destination airport:Viseu-Gonçalves Lobato Airport (VSE/LPVZ)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after take off from Mirandela aerodrome. Turn by the right and didn´t recover from the turn. Then came down near the EN15 road. A 58-year spanish pilot was hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tv1.rtp.pt/noticias/index.php?t=Ferido-ligeiro-em-queda-de-avioneta-junto-ao-Aerodromo-de-Mirandela.rtp&article=365826&layout=10&visual=3&tm=8
http://sic.sapo.pt/online/video/informacao/noticias-pais/2010/8/ultraleve-caiu-junto-ao-aerodromo-de-mirandela06-08-2010-224918.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6635704&nseq=0

Location