Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 LB+106, Wednesday 11 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1962
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: LB+106
MSN: 13490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nebelhorn, near Oberstdorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nebelhorn
Destination airport:Oberstdorf/Oberallgäu
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Nebelhorn (2224 meters) during SAR mission when rotor hit the ground due to sudden downdraft.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-9.html
Passauer Neue Presse 13.7.1962