| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2003 |
| Time: | 22:20 |
| Type: | Kawasaki BK 117B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Life Flight Trust |
| Registration: | ZK-III |
| MSN: | 1077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tauherenikau, Tararua Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Wellington Hospital |
| Destination airport: | Masterton Hospital |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Night VFR flight to pick up a patient for an emergency medical transfer. After inadvertently overflying a waypoint by a short distance towards high terrain, the pilot began an emergency climb through cloud. During this climb the helicopter collided with trees, (southwest of Tauherenikau Peak) but was flown on to an emergency landing at Masterton. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, and the pilot received a serious hand injury. The other occupants were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=03/91 https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges