Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2bx N7470C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76095

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2bx
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7470C
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:623 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Batesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Destination airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While participating in a soaring competition, a Schempp-Hirth glider and an Alexander Schleicher glider collided while in flight. The
Schempp-Hirth glider was outbound from the last way point for the competition course and the Alexander Schleicher glider was inbound to this same point. The courses inbound and outbound from this way point are near reciprocals of one another. According to the pilot of the Alexander Schleicher glider and the damage to both gliders, the empennage and tailwheel of the Schempp-Hirth glider impacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the Alexander Schleicher glider. The speed, altitude, and course of each glider would not have allowed enough time for either pilot to see the other glider and react with enough time to avoid a collision. An examination of the airframe and related systems of both gliders revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: Both glider pilots’ inability to see and avoid the other resulting in a mid-air collision.

Sources:

NTSB

Location