Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer N179PA, Thursday 16 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N179PA
MSN: 900-00021
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 206E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredonia, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:North Rim, AZ
Destination airport:Fredonia, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the NOTAR (No Tail Rotor) helicopter entered a normal descent for landing, the pilot experienced a loss of control following the failure of the anti-torque system. The helicopter entered an uncommanded and uncontrollable right spin as it descended to ground impact. During the approach, and after passing over a group of trees, while the helicopter was about 15 to 30 feet above ground level (agl) and 60 feet from the intended touchdown location, the helicopter began a rapid, uncommanded right yaw. The pilot input full left pedal pressure in an effort to stop the rotation. Despite his attempts, the pilot's control inputs had no effect on the spin rate. The pilot retarded the left engine throttle, and maneuvered the helicopter away from the trees as it continued to descend. Upon touchdown, the helicopter rolled on its left side, and the main rotor blades impacted terrain. The helicopter's NOTAR anti-torque yaw control system utilizes a transmission driven fan with variable pitch blades to supply air to circulation control slots on the tail boom and a pilot-controlled directional jet thruster nozzle. Movement of the anti-torque control pedals changes the fan blade pitch to produce more airflow to the circulation control slots and the anti-torque thruster nozzle. As the pedals are displaced from center toward either extreme of travel, the airflow increases proportionally. During post-accident examination of the NOTAR control system, a fracture and separation was found in the force limiting control rod. With the rod assembly disconnected, the NOTAR fan blades assume a neutral pitch, preventing a sufficient volume of air in the tail boom to provide anti-torque control and maintain a heading. The helicopter had previous mechanical problems with the rod assembly and it was replaced about 779 hours prior to the accident. Using a scanning electron microscope, an examination of the fracture surface revealed that the rod separated due to a fatigue crack originating from the base of the thread roots, and final tension overload. There was no evidence of damage sites, foreign material inclusions, or other potential fracture initiating conditions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's in-flight loss of control due to the fatigue fracture and separation of the force limiting control rod (an integral part of the anti-torque system), which resulted in the helicopter's uncommanded yaw/spin and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04TA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031029X01827&key=1

Location