Gear-up landing Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star CS-DIZ, Monday 5 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Leavia
Registration: CS-DIZ
MSN: 42.171
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed gear-up on runway 35 without landing gear.
The aircraft suffered visible damage on fairings of the engine and the propeller blades. No injuries occured on the instructor pilot and student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

GPIAAF
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10589&ambiente=WebSiteMenu
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=9938&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Location