Wirestrike Incident Grob G109 HB-2062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76100

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2062
MSN: 6098
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thun Airfield (LSZW) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider strucked a 380V-powerline and crashed shortly after takeof from Thun Airfield (LSZW).
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1063.pdf