Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N135KA, Tuesday 27 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Kaman Aerospace Corp
Registration: N135KA
MSN: 094-023
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53 17A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloomfield, CT (CT05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a familiarization flight of a new helicopter. He had successfully completed hovering, several takeoffs and landings, and two hovering autorotations. He had to discontinue his maneuvers in the traffic pattern due to traffic, so he requested to use the pad near the plant. During a hovering autorotation at 5 feet AGL, the helicopter suddenly drifted to the left. Despite his efforts correcting with right cyclic, the helicopter continued to roll to the left. It touched down on the left main landing gear, followed by the nosewheel, and came to rest on its left side. Of the 12 hours the helicopter had accumulated, the pilot had 9 hours in this make and model. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the helicopter or engine, and the pilot did not report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during autorotation, which resulted in an unleveled attitude touchdown, roll over, and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA024