| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 15:48 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 900 Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin HEMS |
| Registration: | G-EHMS |
| MSN: | 900-00068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW206E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walworth Road, London Borough of Southwark, London SE17 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel, London |
| Destination airport: | Welling High Street, Welling, Kent |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was attending a road traffic accident (RTA) at Walworth Road, London Borough of Southwark, in which a pedestrian had suffered potentially life-threatening injuries. While landing on a garage forecourt, close to the RTA, a 6 foot by 4 foot metal sign became detached from the wall of the garage and was blown into the main rotor disc. The commander was able to make a controlled landing on the forecourt and no-one within or outside the helicopter was injured by the flying metal debris from the sign.
It is reported that the fixing of the section of sign which broke free had been damaged at some time. The accident happened in daylight (15:48 hours local time) and in fine weather.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2006/06/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eae7ed915d137400003b/MD_Helicopters_MD_900__G-EHMS_09-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HEMS 