| Date: | Friday 24 December 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Air Club d´Yverdon |
| Registration: | HB-2043 |
| MSN: | 4331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yverdon - LSGY -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yverdon - LSGY |
| Destination airport: | Neuchatel - LSGN |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:after take-off, the motorglider lost power. the pilot strted to make a 180degrees turn, to come back to the airfield, but he lost too much altitude and struck a tree with the wing. the aircraft crashed and the pilot was substantial injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1065.pdf 