Other Rans S-6 Coyote II D-MISR, Saturday 7 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MISR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Feldkirchen Airfield (LOKF) -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing a flyby at low level with low speed during the airshow "Fliegerfest 2010" the Vagabund ultralight biplane was caught by a wind gust and crashed into a hangar.The Vagabond biplane sustained substantial damages in the accident, but was repaired later. Two hangared aircraft - a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza (N179MC) and a Rans Coyote II (D-MISR) - were damaged in the accident.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.fepress.com/DE/flugzeugabsturz_bei_flugschau_in_feldkirchen_1.html
http://winter.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/2436579/flugzeugabsturz-feldkirchen.story
http://www.krone.at/214148

Location