This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 August 2010 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N179MC |
| MSN: | CE-1530 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Feldkirchen Airfield (LOKF) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While performing a flyby at low level with low speed during the airshow "Fliegerfest 2010" the Vagabund ultralight biplane was caught by a wind gust and crashed into a hangar.The Vagabond biplane sustained substantial damages in the accident, but was repaired later. Two hangared aircraft - a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza (N179MC) and a Rans Coyote II (D-MISR) - were damaged in the accident.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.krone.at/214148 http://winter.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/2436579/flugzeugabsturz-feldkirchen.story
Location