Wirestrike Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II PF+145, Thursday 25 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFB6 Heeresflieger
Registration: PF+145
MSN: 1835/C469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marienthal/Eckernförde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into high tension cable. Crashed into cornfield and burned out. Ltn Ricklef Dembski-Miminssen and OFw Helmut Pfeil.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-10.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sh-home.de/s.j.schaefer/flugplatz/unfall/langwedel.html]
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 25.6.1964, p1