Wirestrike Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II PG+133, Wednesday 12 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PG+133
MSN: 1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kassel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kassel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power line during acceptance flight after maintenance and crashed into river Fulda.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-10.html
Passauer Neue Presse 13 July 1961, p5