Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II PJ+334, Sunday 9 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS2 Heeresflieger
Registration: PJ+334
MSN: 1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maulburg, Kreis Lörrach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen
Narrative:
Crashed from ten minutes during a demonstration of Red Cross. Five on ground injured, some seriously.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
Neckar-Bote 11 September 1962, p3