Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II PL+136, Monday 16 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFB11 Heeresflieger
Registration: PL+136
MSN: 1494 (C329)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Courtine (Greuse) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Courtine military camp
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree trying to land in fog near Merlet, crashed and caught fire. Lt Wolfgang Perplies (23) and HptFw Willy Schneider (46) seriously injured. Exercise of BW Panzer Brig 31 (Oldenburg).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 November 1964, p2
DEWEZET 28 November 1964, p22