Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 82+58, Thursday 3 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 82+58
MSN: 0108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düdinghausen/Auhagen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bückeburg Air Base (ETHB)
Destination airport:Düdinghausen
Narrative:
Crash-landed and rolled over during a white-out at helicopter off-field landing site "Leierberg" 27 km northeast of Bückeburg Air Base using NVG. Pilot and instructor unhurt. The helicopter burnt out in a post-crash fire.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, May 2005, p76
Scramble